The 2011 Cathay Pacific Hong Kong International Races (CXHKIR) received an overwhelming response when a record number of 88 Group 1 winners were nominated for the flagship event of the Hong Kong racing season which will be held on 11 December.

A spectacular entry list features a total of 311 nominations, the highest number since 2007. Nearly 80 percent of the entries are of Group status, also a record number.

“The worldwide response to this year’s Cathay Pacific Hong Kong International meeting exceeds all expectations and once again illustrates the tremendous interest in what is clearly one of the world’s great race days,” said Hong Kong Jockey Club Executive Director of Racing, William A Nader.

“This race meeting has earned its title as the `Turf World Championships` and promises the very best that our sport has to offer. As a premier Hong Kong sporting event featuring the world’s top horses and jockeys, Sha Tin Racecourse will be the place to be on 11 December.”

The 2011 Turf World Championships includes four Group 1 races, with total stakes of HK$68 million. Prize money for the CXHK Mile has been increased from HK$16 million to HK$20 million this year, making it the equal of the CXHK Cup as Hong Kong’s richest horse race.

Standout performers in the lists include such international champions as Prix de l’Arc de Triomphe winner Danedream; the Qipco British Champion Stakes winner Cirrus Des Aigles; European record holding 14-time Group 1 winner Goldikova; dual Cox Plate winner So You Think; Epsom Oaks and Qipco British Champions Fillies’ and Mares’ Stakes winner Dancing Rain; Dubai World Cup winner Victoire Pisa; dual Eclipse Award-winning Gio Ponti; 150th Melbourne Cup winner Americain; Prix Jacques le Marois winner Immortal Verse; German Guineas winner, and twice runner-up to the sensational Frankel, Excelebration; 2010 and 2011 Canadian International winners Joshua Tree and Sarah Lynx; Sprinters Stakes winner Curren Chan; July Cup and Prix de l’Abbaye de Longchamp winner Marchand D’Or; Dubai Golden Shaheen and KrisFlyer International Sprint winner Rocket Man, and dual Oaks, Queen Elizabeth II Commemorative Cup and Cathay Pacific Hong Kong Cup winner Snow Fairy.

Among the entries are the first five horses home in the 2011 Prix de l’Arc de Triomphe, while trainers represented comprise a global Who’s Who. They include Bob Baffert, Andrew Balding, Jim Bolger, Christophe Clement, Luca Cumani, Ed Dunlop, Andre Fabre, John Gosden, John Hammond, Freddy Head, Mark Johnston, Peter Moody, Aidan O’Brien, Todd Pletcher, Alain de Royer Dupre, Peter Schiergen, Patrick Shaw, Michael Stoute, Katsuhiko Sumii, Saeed bin Suroor, and Mahmood Al Zarooni. And that stellar cast, while giving some slight indication of the meeting’s extraordinary internationalism, is by no means comprehensive.

Ranged against the internationals is a home team of considerable power, led by Horse of the Year, Mercedes-Benz Hong Kong Derby and Audemars Piguet Queen Elizabeth II Cup winner, Ambitious Dragon. The unbeaten Entrapment and the still dangerous veteran champion Sacred Kingdom will be among those confronting the visiting sprinters, while G1 BMW Champions Mile winner Xtension and reigning Cathay Pacific Hong Kong Mile champion Beauty Flash will not be easily overcome at their trip.

 

Cathay Pacific Hong Kong Cup (International G1) - Turf 2000M

Entries

(As of 19 October 2011)

Country/

Region

Horse Name

Age

Sex

 

 

 

 

AUS (15)

Altius (AUS)

4

c

 

 

December Draw (IRE)

5

g

 

 

Foreteller (GB)

5

g

 

 

Illo (GER)

5

h

 

 

Illustrious Blue (GB)

9

h

 

 

King's Rose (NZ)

4

f

 

 

Love Conquers All (AUS)

5

h

 

 

Luen Yat Forever (AUS)

6

g

 

 

My Kingdom of Fife (GB)

7

g

 

 

Pinker Pinker (AUS)

4

f

 

 

Pressday (AUS)

4

c

 

 

Rekindled Interest (AUS)

4

g

 

 

Sincero (AUS)

4

g

 

 

Triple Honour (NZ)

7

g

 

 

Trusting (AUS)

5

h

 

CAN (1)

Mekong Melody (IRE)

6

m

 

FR (9)

Bubble Chic (FR)

3

c

 

 

Byword (GB)

5

h

 

 

Cirrus des Aigles (FR)

5

g

 

 

Divine Music (IRE)

4

f

 

 

Dream Peace (IRE)

3

f

 

 

Kya One (FR)

3

f

 

 

Rajsaman (FR)

4

c

 

 

Red Dubawi (IRE)

3

c

 

 

Sarafina (FR)

4

f

 

GB (12)

Barbican (GB)

3

g

 

 

Class Is Class (IRE)

5

g

 

 

Dancing Rain (IRE)

3

f

 

 

Green Destiny (IRE)

4

g

 

 

I'm a Dreamer (IRE)

4

f

 

 

Indian Days (GB)

6

h

 

 

Kinky Afro (IRE)

4

f

 

 

Midday (GB)

5

m

 

 

Nahrain (GB)

3

f

 

 

Presvis (GB)

7

g

 

 

Ransom Note (GB)

4

c

 

 

Snow Fairy (IRE)

4

f

 

GER (4)

Durban Thunder (GER)

5

h

 

 

Elle Shadow (IRE)

4

f

 

 

Mawingo (GER)

3

c

 

 

Russian Tango (GER)

4

c

 

HK (21)

Ambitious Dragon (NZ)

5

g

 

 

Beauty Touch (FR)

3

c

 

 

California Memory (USA)

5

g

 

 

Carthage (FR)

5

g

 

 

Destined For Glory (IRE)

4

g

 

 

Fat Choy Oohlala (GB)

4

g

 

 

Irian (GER)

5

g

 

 

Jacobee (GB)

4

g

 

 

King Dancer (IRE)

5

g

 

 

Let Me Handle It (NZ)

5

g

 

 

New Greenfield (GB)

3

c

 

 

Packing Tycoon (IRE)

3

c

 

 

Pure Champion (IRE)

4

c

 

 

Regency King (NZ)

4

g

 

 

Super Pistachio (IRE)

5

g

 

 

Super Satin (NZ)

6

g

 

 

Thumbs Up (NZ)

7

g

 

 

Vaugirard (AUS)

6

g

 

 

Willie Cazals (IRE)

3

c

 

 

Xtension (IRE)

4

c

 

 

Zaidan (USA)

3

g

 

IRE (7)

Await the Dawn (USA)

4

c

 

 

Banimpire (IRE)

3

f

 

 

Bible Belt (IRE)

3

f

 

 

Misty for Me (IRE)

3

f

 

 

So You Think (NZ)

5

h

 

 

Treasure Beach (GB)

3

c

 

 

Zoffany (IRE)

3

c

 

ITY (3)

Branderburgo (IRE)

4

c

 

 

Permesso (GB)

6

h

 

 

Quiza Quiza Quiza (GB)

5

m

 

JPN (19)

Apapane (JPN)

4

f

 

 

Aventura (JPN)

3

f

 

 

Dark Shadow (JPN)

4

c

 

 

Eishin Apollon (USA)

4

c

 

 

Eishin Flash (JPN)

4

c

 

 

Hiruno d'Amour (JPN)

4

c

 

 

King Top Gun (JPN)

8

h

 

 

Live Concert (IRE)

7

g

 

 

Lord Aries (JPN)

6

h

 

 

Meiner Kitz (JPN)

8

h

 

 

Meisho Beluga (JPN)

6

m

 

 

Moonlit Lake (JPN)

3

c

 

 

Real Impact (JPN)

3

c

 

 

Rulership (JPN)

4

c

 

 

Shadow Gate (JPN)

9

h

 

 

Trailblazer (JPN)

4

c

 

 

Triumph March (JPN)

5

h

 

 

Victoire Pisa (JPN)

4

c

 

 

White Pilgrim (JPN)

6

h

 

NZ (3)

Jimmy Choux (NZ)

4

c

 

 

Keep The Peace (NZ)

5

m

 

 

Red Ruler (NZ)

7

g

 

SAF (1)

River Jetez (SAF)

8

m

 

SIN (3)

Better Than Ever (AUS)

5

g

 

 

Hint (AUS)

6

g

 

 

Speed Baby (AUS)

5

g

 

UAE (3)

Casamento (IRE)

3

c

 

 

Dubai Prince (IRE)

3

c

 

 

Poet's Voice (GB)

4

c

 

USA (10)

Acclamation (USA)

5

h

 

 

Celtic New Year (USA)

4

g

 

 

Champ Pegasus (USA)

5

h

 

 

Dean's Kitten (USA)

4

c

 

 

Dubawi Heights (GB)

4

f

 

 

Gio Ponti (USA)

6

h

 

 

Imponente Purse (BRZ)

5

g

 

 

Teaks North (USA)

4

g

 

 

Tres Borrachos (USA)

6

g

 

 

Turning Top (IRE)

5

m

 

 

 

 

Entries: 111 (overseas: 90, local: 21)

Group One winners: 40

Group One winners in bold and italics.

 

Cathay Pacific Hong Kong Mile (International G1) - Turf 1600M

Entries

(As of 19 October 2011)

Country/

Region

Horse Name

Age

Sex

 

 

 

AUS (17)

Black Piranha (AUS)

8

g

 

Danleigh (AUS)

8

g

 

Gathering (AUS)

5

g

 

Gold Salute (AUS)

8

g

 

Ilovethiscity (AUS)

4

c

 

King's Rose (NZ)

4

f

 

Love Conquers All (AUS)

5

h

 

Luen Yat Forever (AUS)

6

g

 

Pinker Pinker (AUS)

4

f

 

Pressday (AUS)

4

c

 

Red Tracer (AUS)

4

f

 

Rekindled Interest (AUS)

4

g

 

Sincero (AUS)

4

g

 

Triple Elegance (AUS)

5

g

 

Triple Honour (NZ)

7

g

 

Varenna Miss (AUS)

5

m

 

Woorim (AUS)

6

g

FR (11)

Dream Peace (IRE)

3

f

 

Goldikova (IRE)

6

m

 

Immortal Verse (IRE)

3

f

 

Monblue (GB)

4

f

 

Nova Hawk (GB)

3

f

 

Rajsaman (FR)

4

c

 

Red Dubawi (IRE)

3

c

 

Royal Bench (IRE)

4

c

 

Sahpresa (USA)

6

m

 

Shamalgan (FR)

4

c

 

Surfrider (IRE)

3

c

GB (11)

Chilworth Lad (GB)

3

g

 

Cityscape (GB)

5

h

 

Dance and Dance (IRE)

5

g

 

Dick Turpin (IRE)

4

c

 

Dubawi Gold (GB)

3

c

 

Excelebration (IRE)

3

c

 

Kinky Afro (IRE)

4

f

 

Ransom Note (GB)

4

c

 

Side Glance (GB)

4

g

 

Strong Suit (USA)

3

c

 

Western Aristocrat (USA)

3

c

GER (4)

Alianthus (GER)

6

h

 

Indomito (GER)

5

h

 

Sommerabend (GB)

4

c

 

Vanjura (GER)

4

f

HK (34)

Able One (NZ)

9

g

 

Ambitious Dragon (NZ)

5

g

 

Beauty Flash (NZ)

6

g

 

Brave Kid (AUS)

6

g

 

Bullish Champion (IRE)

3

c

 

Carthage (FR)

5

g

 

Cerise Cherry (SAF)

6

h

 

Chater Way (GB)

5

g

 

Clearly Silver (SAF)

5

g

 

Fair Trade (AUS)

6

g

 

Fat Choy Oohlala (GB)

4

g

 

Flying Blue (AUS)

5

g

 

Happy Zero (AUS)

7

g

 

Helene Spirit (IRE)

4

g

 

Imperial Rome (IRE)

3

c

 

Lucky Nine (IRE)

4

g

 

Military Move (NZ)

5

g

 

Multiglory (AUS)

5

g

 

New Deerfield (GB)

3

c

 

Noble Alpha (IRE)

4

g

 

Packing Tycoon (IRE)

3

c

 

Penglai Xianzi (AUS)

5

g

 

Prolific Champion (IRE)

3

c

 

Regency King (NZ)

4

g

 

Semos (FR)

4

g

 

Sichuan Success (AUS)

5

g

 

Sight Winner (NZ)

8

g

 

Silver Grecian (GB)

4

g

 

Smart Giant (NZ)

4

g

 

Sparkling Power (IRE)

4

c

 

Sweet Orange (USA)

3

c

 

Vaugirard (AUS)

6

g

 

Voile Rouge (NZ)

5

g

 

Xtension (IRE)

4

c

IRE (3)

Dandy Boy (ITY)

5

g

 

Together (IRE)

3

f

 

Zoffany (IRE)

3

c

JPN (21)

A Shin Forward (USA)

6

h

 

Apapane (JPN)

4

f

 

Aventura (JPN)

3

f

 

Daiwa Barbarian (JPN)

4

c

 

Fifth Petal (JPN)

5

h

 

Gorski (JPN)

4

c

 

Grand Prix Boss (JPN)

3

c

 

Henny Hound (USA)

3

c

 

Live Concert (IRE)

7

g

 

Lord Aries (JPN)

6

h

 

Lord Balius (JPN)

6

h

 

Moonlit Lake (JPN)

3

c

 

Oceania Boss (AUS)

6

h

 

Rainbow Pegasus (JPN)

6

h

 

Real Impact (JPN)

3

c

 

Ridill (JPN)

4

c

 

San Carlo (JPN)

5

h

 

Silport (JPN)

6

h

 

Stella Rossa (JPN)

3

c

 

Strong Return (JPN)

5

h

 

Triumph March (JPN)

5

h

NZ (1)

Jimmy Choux (NZ)

4

c

SIN (4)

Clear For Action (AUS)

4

g

 

Gingerbread Man (AUS)

4

c

 

Rocket Man (AUS)

6

g

 

Speed Baby (AUS)

5

g

UAE (3)

Delegator (GB)

5

h

 

Ecliptic (USA)

3

c

 

Poet's Voice (GB)

4

c

USA (7)

Caracortado (USA)

4

g

 

Gio Ponti (USA)

6

h

 

Jeranimo (USA)

5

h

 

John Johny Jak (USA)

4

r

 

Right One (FR)

5

g

 

Sidney's Candy (USA)

4

c

 

Tres Borrachos (USA)

6

g

Entries: 116 (overseas: 82, local: 34)

Group One winners: 30

Group One winners in bold and italics.

 

Cathay Pacific Hong Kong Vase (International G1) - Turf 2400M

Entries

(As of 19 October 2011)

Country/

Region

Horse Name

Age

Sex

 

 

 

 

 

AUS (8)

Altius (AUS)

4

c

 

 

December Draw (IRE)

5

g

 

 

Foreteller (GB)

5

g

 

 

Illo (GER)

5

h

 

 

Illustrious Blue (GB)

9

h

 

 

My Kingdom of Fife (GB)

7

g

 

 

Shootoff (NZ)

4

c

 

 

Trusting (AUS)

5

h

 

CAN (1)

Mekong Melody (IRE)

6

m

 

FR (15)

Agent Secret (IRE)

5

h

 

 

Americain (USA)

5

h

 

 

Announce (GB)

4

f

 

 

Cirrus des Aigles (FR)

5

g

 

 

Divine Music (IRE)

4

f

 

 

Dunaden (FR)

5

h

 

 

Ivory Land (FR)

4

c

 

 

Kasbah Bliss (FR)

9

g

 

 

Miss Crissy (IRE)

3

f

 

 

Miss Lago (IRE)

3

f

 

 

Mores Wells (GB)

7

h

 

 

Sarah Lynx (IRE)

4

f

 

 

Shankardeh (IRE)

3

f

 

 

Shareta (IRE)

3

f

 

 

Silver Pond (FR)

4

c

 

GB (17)

Arctic Cosmos (USA)

4

c

 

 

Barbican (GB)

3

g

 

 

Class Is Class (IRE)

5

g

 

 

Dancing Rain (IRE)

3

f

 

 

Dangerous Midge (USA)

5

h

 

 

Fox Hunt (IRE)

4

g

 

 

I'm a Dreamer (IRE)

4

f

 

 

Indian Days (GB)

6

h

 

 

Jakkalberry (IRE)

5

h

 

 

Joshua Tree (IRE)

4

c

 

 

Jukebox Jury (IRE)

5

h

 

 

Meeznah (USA)

4

f

 

 

Midday (GB)

5

m

 

 

Quest for Peace (IRE)

3

c

 

 

Red Cadeaux (GB)

5

g

 

 

Redwood (GB)

5

h

 

 

Snow Fairy (IRE)

4

f

 

GER (6)

Arrigo (GER)

3

c

 

 

Danedream (GER)

3

f

 

 

Durban Thunder (GER)

5

h

 

 

Kapitale (GER)

3

f

 

 

Mawingo (GER)

3

c

 

 

Tres Rock Danon (FR)

5

h

 

HK (16)

Beauty Touch (FR)

3

c

 

 

California Memory (USA)

5

g

 

 

Familists (AUS)

5

g

 

 

Irian (GER)

5

g

 

 

Jacobee (GB)

4

g

 

 

King Dancer (IRE)

5

g

 

 

Let Me Handle It (NZ)

5

g

 

 

Mighty High (FR)

5

g

 

 

Military Move (NZ)

5

g

 

 

Mr Medici (IRE)

6

h

 

 

Packing OK (AUS)

5

g

 

 

Pure Champion (IRE)

4

c

 

 

Super Pistachio (IRE)

5

g

 

 

Super Satin (NZ)

6

g

 

 

Thumbs Up (NZ)

7

g

 

 

Willie Cazals (IRE)

3

c

 

IRE (7)

Await the Dawn (USA)

4

c

 

 

Banimpire (IRE)

3

f

 

 

Bible Belt (IRE)

3

f

 

 

Goldplated (IRE)

3

f

 

 

So You Think (NZ)

5

h

 

 

St Nicholas Abbey (IRE)

4

c

 

 

Treasure Beach (GB)

3

c

 

ITY (3)

Branderburgo (IRE)

4

c

 

 

Permesso (GB)

6

h

 

 

Quiza Quiza Quiza (GB)

5

m

 

JPN (13)

Beat Black (JPN)

4

c

 

 

Hiruno d'Amour (JPN)

4

c

 

 

Jaguar Mail (JPN)

7

h

 

 

King Top Gun (JPN)

8

h

 

 

Meiner Kitz (JPN)

8

h

 

 

Meisho Beluga (JPN)

6

m

 

 

Oken Bruce Lee (JPN)

6

h

 

 

Rulership (JPN)

4

c

 

 

Shadow Gate (JPN)

9

h

 

 

Stella Rossa (JPN)

3

c

 

 

Trailblazer (JPN)

4

c

 

 

Victoire Pisa (JPN)

4

c

 

 

White Pilgrim (JPN)

6

h

 

NZ (2)

Keep The Peace (NZ)

5

m

 

 

Red Ruler (NZ)

7

g

 

SAF (1)

Irish Flame (SAF)

4

c

 

SIN (4)

Better Than Ever (AUS)

5

g

 

 

Hint (AUS)

6

g

 

 

Lizarre (SAF)

4

g

 

 

Risky Business (AUS)

7

g

 

UAE (6)

Campanologist (USA)

6

h

 

 

Casamento (IRE)

3

c

 

 

Cavalryman (GB)

5

h

 

 

Lost In The Moment (IRE)

4

c

 

 

Mahbooba (AUS)

4

f

 

 

Modun (IRE)

4

g

 

USA (7)

Acclamation (USA)

5

h

 

 

Bourbon Bay (USA)

5

g

 

 

Celtic New Year (USA)

4

g

 

 

Dean's Kitten (USA)

4

c

 

 

Imponente Purse (BRZ)

5

g

 

 

Juniper Pass (USA)

4

c

 

 

Teaks North (USA)

4

g

 

 

 

 

Entries: 106 (overseas: 90, local: 16)

Group One winners: 38

Group One winners in bold and italics.

 

Cathay Pacific Hong Kong Sprint (International G1) - Turf 1200M

Entries

(As of 19 October 2011)

Country/

Region

Horse Name

Age

Sex

 

 

 

 

 

 

AUS (9)

Atomic Force (AUS)

6

g

 

 

 

Buffering (AUS)

4

g

 

 

 

Decision Time (AUS)

4

g

 

 

 

Ilovethiscity (AUS)

4

c

 

 

 

Master Harry (AUS)

4

c

 

 

 

Red Tracer (AUS)

4

f

 

 

 

Sister Madly (AUS)

5

m

 

 

 

Temple Of Boom (AUS)

5

g

 

 

 

Varenna Miss (AUS)

5

m

 

 

FR (10)

Amico Fritz (GER)

5

h

 

 

 

Bluster (FR)

5

g

 

 

 

Clairvoyance (IRE)

4

f

 

 

 

Mar Adentro (FR)

5

g

 

 

 

Marchand D'Or (FR)

8

g

 

 

 

Mariol (FR)

8

g

 

 

 

Silverside (USA)

5

h

 

 

 

Spectacle du Mars (FR)

4

g

 

 

 

Surfrider (IRE)

3

c

 

 

 

Wizz Kid (IRE)

3

f

 

 

GB (8)

Bated Breath (GB)

4

c

 

 

 

Deacon Blues (GB)

4

g

 

 

 

Eton Rifles (IRE)

6

g

 

 

 

Hitchens (IRE)

6

g

 

 

 

Iver Bridge Lad (GB)

4

c

 

 

 

Royal Rock (GB)

7

g

 

 

 

Secret Asset (IRE)

6

g

 

 

 

Society Rock (IRE)

4

c

 

 

GER (1)

Smooth Operator (GER)

5

g

 

 

HK (31)

Able Speed (IRE)

5

g

 

 

 

Admiration (AUS)

4

c

 

 

 

Best Fit (AUS)

4

g

 

 

 

Blaze King (NZ)

6

g

 

 

 

Bullish Champion (IRE)

3

c

 

 

 

California Choice (AUS)

4

c

 

 

 

Captain Sweet (AUS)

4

g

 

 

 

Cerise Cherry (SAF)

6

h

 

 

 

Clearly Silver (SAF)

5

g

 

 

 

Dim Sum (GB)

7

g

 

 

 

Dynamic Blitz (AUS)

7

g

 

 

 

Eagle Regiment (AUS)

4

g

 

 

 

Entrapment (AUS)

5

g

 

 

 

Final Answer (GB)

4

g

 

 

 

Flying Blue (AUS)

5

g

 

 

 

Flying Colours (NZ)

6

g

 

 

 

Green Birdie (NZ)

8

g

 

 

 

Happy Zero (AUS)

7

g

 

 

 

Joy And Fun (NZ)

8

g

 

 

 

Leading City (AUS)

5

g

 

 

 

Let Me Fight (IRE)

4

g

 

 

 

Little Bridge (NZ)

5

g

 

 

 

London China Town (IRE)

4

g

 

 

 

Longwah Supreme (AUS)

4

g

 

 

 

Lucky Nine (IRE)

4

g

 

 

 

Multiglory (AUS)

5

g

 

 

 

Prolific Champion (IRE)

3

c

 

 

 

Rich Unicorn (AUS)

5

g

 

 

 

Sacred Kingdom (AUS)

8

g

 

 

 

Sunny King (IRE)

8

g

 

 

 

Tai Sing Yeh (AUS)

5

g

 

 

HUN (1)

Overdose (GB)

6

h

 

 

IRE (3)

Bewitched (IRE)

4

f

 

 

 

Dandy Boy (ITY)

5

g

 

 

 

Sole Power (GB)

4

g

 

 

ITY (1)

Traditional Chic (IRE)

3

c

 

 

JPN (13)

A Shin Virgo (JPN)

4

f

 

 

 

Curren Chan (JPN)

4

f

 

 

 

Daiwa Barbarian (JPN)

4

c

 

 

 

Dasher Go Go (JPN)

4

c

 

 

 

Fifth Petal (JPN)

5

h

 

 

 

Grand Prix Angel (JPN)

5

m

 

 

 

Grand Prix Boss (JPN)

3

c

 

 

 

Henny Hound (USA)

3

c

 

 

 

Lord Balius (JPN)

6

h

 

 

 

Lord Kanaloa (JPN)

3

c

 

 

 

Oceania Boss (AUS)

6

h

 

 

 

Pas de Trois (JPN)

4

c

 

 

 

San Carlo (JPN)

5

h

 

 

SIN (3)

Captain Obvious (AUS)

6

g

 

 

 

Eclair Fastpass (AUS)

5

g

 

 

 

Rocket Man (AUS)

6

g

 

 

Spain (1)

As De Trebol (USA)

5

h

 

 

USA (11)

Amazombie (USA)

5

g

 

 

 

California Flag (USA)

7

g

 

 

 

Euroears (USA)

7

h

 

 

 

Excessive Passion (USA)

4

c

 

 

 

Kinsale King (USA)

6

g

 

 

 

Right One (FR)

5

g

 

 

 

Smiling Tiger (USA)

4

c

 

 

 

Square Eddie (CAN)

5

h

 

 

 

Streakin' Mohican (USA)

4

g

 

 

 

The Factor (USA)

3

c

 

 

 

Unzip Me (USA)

5

m

 

 

 

 

 

 

Entries: 92 (overseas: 61, local: 31)

Group One winners: 15

Group One winners in bold and italics.

 

Summary of Nominations

(by Racing Jurisdictions)

 

Racing Jurisdictions

No of Nominations

Int’l Group 1 Winners

 

2011 (2010)

2011 (2010)

 

 

 

Australia

31 (16)

12 (8)

Canada

1 (2)

0 (0)

France

39 (33)

11 (10)

Germany

13 (8)

2 (3)

Great Britain

39 (34)

14 (10)

Hong Kong

75 (68)

8 (7)

Hungary

1 (0)

0 (0)

Ireland

13 (8)

7 (5)

Italy

4 (4)

0 (2)

Japan

42 (34)

11 (7)

Macau

0 (4)

-

Norway

0 (2)

-

New Zealand

3 (2)

3 (1)

South Africa

2 (2)

2 (2)

Spain

1 (1)

0 (0)

Singapore

10 (2)

2 (0)

UAE

10 (23)

5 (7)

USA

27 (33)

11 (10)

 

 

 

 

 

Total

311 (276)

88 (72)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nominations from:

 

 

Overseas

236 (208)

 

Hong Kong

75 (68)

 

 

 

 

Total

311 (276)

 

 

HONG KONG JOCKEY CLUB MEDIA RELEASE

 

 

 

 

 

Join Us on Facebook

Racing News

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
 

 

Getaway & Go Racing &
Day at the Races FREE Ratings
BN: 55127167

Login Form